Canada

Tim Hortons Secret Menu: Custom Orders to Try

Tim Hortons does not have an official secret menu. What people call the secret menu is a set of custom orders built from regular items and the standard changes the counter already makes, like extra cream, a different milk or a second item on the side.

Every order below uses items that are on the menu. Prices are the typical price of the items involved. Some restaurants will not make every change, so ask politely and accept a no.

Greesko MakaroBy Greesko Makaro ยท Updated October 2026
Customer custom ordersBuilt from regular itemsPrices before tax
i

About these prices: Tim Hortons does not publish a national price list online. Prices are typical prices from several current listings in October 2026, in Canadian dollars before tax. A ~ means only one source lists the price or sources disagree.

โ˜•Coffee Orders

Triple-Triple

Three creams and three sugars in a brewed coffee. It costs the same as a regular brewed coffee, from about $1.59 for a Small.

Steeped tea, double-double style

Ask for two milks and two sugars in a Steeped Tea. A Small Steeped Tea is about $1.79.

Oat milk latte

Any latte with oat milk instead of dairy. Tim Hortons dropped its plant-based milk surcharge in 2025, so it should cost the same as a regular latte, from about $2.99.

Black cold brew with a shot of espresso

A Black Cold Brew (from about $2.49) with an Espresso on the side (from about $1.49). Pour the espresso in yourself for a stronger iced coffee.

Triple-TripleFrom $1.59 
Steeped TeaFrom $1.790 cal
LatteFrom $2.9990 to 190 cal
Black Cold BrewFrom $2.490 cal

Sources: Dictionary of Canadianisms, vegconomist.

๐ŸงŠIced Capp and Cold Drink Orders

Iced Capp with oat milk

Plant-based milk can go in hot or iced drinks, per VegNews. An Original Iced Capp starts around $3.29. The base may still contain dairy, so this is a taste choice, not a dairy-free one.

Iced Capp and Dream Cookie

An Original Iced Capp with an Oreo Double Stuf Dream Cookie to dip. About $5.58 for a Small and the cookie.

Patronus Quencher, frozen

The limited Harry Potter Patronus Sparkling Quencher can be made with lemonade, a protein dairy drink or frozen, according to Daily Hive. Tim Hortons did not publish a price.

Original Iced CappFrom $3.29260 to 430 cal
Oreo Double Stuf Dream Cookie~$2.29390 cal
Patronus Sparkling QuencherPrice not published 

Sources: VegNews, Daily Hive.

๐ŸฉFood Combos

Pick-your-own Timbits

Ask which flavours are available and choose them for your 10-pack instead of taking the assortment. A 10-pack is about $3.24.

Breakfast sandwich, your way

VegNews reported that guests can drop the egg, cheese or sauce from breakfast items and add tomato, lettuce, ketchup or mustard. Use the same idea to trim a Farmer’s Breakfast Sandwich or Bagel B.E.L.T.

Bagel and soup

A toasted Everything Bagel ($2.34) with a regular soup (~$4.49) comes to about $6.83.

Hash brown on the side

Add a Hashbrown (about $1.99) to any breakfast sandwich. With an Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich, the total is about $5.98.

10 Assorted Timbits$3.24900 cal
Everything Bagel$2.34290 cal
Hashbrown$1.99120 cal
Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich$3.99270 cal

Sources: VegNews.

๐Ÿ’ตWhat These Orders Cost

OrderItemsTypical total
Triple-Triple, SmallBrewed coffee with 3 cream, 3 sugar$1.59
Cold brew plus espressoBlack Cold Brew + Espresso$3.98
Iced Capp and cookieOriginal Iced Capp + Oreo Dream Cookie$5.58
Bagel and soupEverything Bagel + Regular soup~$6.83
Egg sandwich and hash brownEgg & Cheese Sandwich + Hashbrown$5.98

Totals add the smallest listed size of each item, before tax. Extra shots, flavours or toppings can cost more.

๐Ÿ™‹How to Order a Custom Item

  • Order by the real menu names, then say the change. Staff do not know made-up secret menu names.
  • Keep it to one or two changes during a rush.
  • Use the app for changes it supports, so the order is clear and priced before you pay.
  • If a change is not possible, pick the closest regular item.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

Does Tim Hortons have a secret menu?

No official one. The so-called secret menu is a set of custom orders made from regular menu items.

What is a Triple-Triple?

A brewed coffee with three creams and three sugars. It costs the same as a regular brewed coffee.

Can I get oat milk in an Iced Capp?

Plant-based milk is offered in hot and iced drinks. The Iced Capp base may still contain dairy, so check the allergen guide if that matters.

Can I pick my own Timbits flavours?

Some restaurants will let you choose from the flavours they have. Ask at the counter.

Do custom orders cost more?

Simple changes like cream, sugar or a different milk usually do not. Extra items, shots or toppings are charged separately.

Build your order and see the total

Pick drinks and food, choose sizes, and our free calculator adds up the price and calories for you.

Open the price calculator →

๐Ÿ“šKeep Reading

Greesko Makaro

About the author: Greesko Makaro

Food blogger and coffee-run regular

Greesko Makaro (@greesk0 on Instagram) shares food finds and puts together this Tim Hortons menu guide. Prices are compared across several current listings and updated when they change. Spotted a different price at your Tims? Send a message on Instagram.

Follow @greesk0 on Instagram
↑