Canada

Tim Hortons Hot Drinks Menu with Prices

A Small Original Blend coffee at Tim Hortons is about $1.59 before tax, and an Extra Large is about $2.35. Lattes start near $2.99.

This page lists every hot drink we found with prices and calories by size: brewed coffee, espresso drinks, tea, hot chocolate, matcha and seasonal lattes. Size tables show how much each step up costs, so you can pick the size that gives you the most for your money.

Greesko MakaroBy Greesko Makaro ยท Updated October 2026
30 hot drinksCoffee from $1.59Updated October 2026
i

About these prices: Tim Hortons does not publish a national price list online. Prices are typical prices from several current listings in October 2026, in Canadian dollars before tax. A ~ means only one source lists the price or sources disagree. Your restaurant and province can be higher or lower.

โ˜•Brewed Coffee Prices

Brewed coffee comes in Small, Medium, Large and Extra Large. Original Blend, Dark Roast and Decaf all cost the same. Calories are for black coffee, so cream and sugar add more.

A Double-Double is two creams and two sugars, and a Triple-Triple is three of each. You pay the regular brewed coffee price for both.

Original Blend CoffeeFrom $1.593 to 5 cal
Dark Roast CoffeeFrom $1.593 to 5 cal
Decaf CoffeeFrom $1.593 to 5 cal
Double-DoubleFrom $1.59212 cal
Triple-TripleFrom $1.59 
Take Twelve (12-cup carrier)~$19.99 
ItemSmallMediumLargeExtra Large
Original Blend Coffee$1.59
3 cal
$1.83
4 cal
$2.07
5 cal
$2.35
5 cal
Dark Roast Coffee$1.59
3 cal
$1.83
4 cal
$2.07
5 cal
$2.35
5 cal
Decaf Coffee$1.59
3 cal
$1.83
4 cal
$2.07
5 cal
$2.35
5 cal
Double-Double$1.59$1.83
212 cal
$2.07$2.35
Triple-Triple$1.59$1.83$2.07$2.35

Sources: Dictionary of Canadianisms.

๐Ÿ“Which Coffee Size Is the Best Value?

Each step up in size costs about 24 to 28 cents more. The cup grows by 4 to 6 ounces at each step, so the bigger sizes cost less per ounce.

SizeOuncesPriceCost per oz
Small10 oz$1.59$0.159
Medium14 oz$1.83$0.131
Large20 oz$2.07$0.103
Extra Large24 oz$2.35$0.098
Step upExtra cost
Small to Medium+$0.24
Medium to Large+$0.24
Large to Extra Large+$0.28

An Extra Large works out to about 9.8 cents an ounce, against about 15.9 cents for a Small. If you drink a full cup, the Extra Large is the cheapest way to buy Tims coffee.

Sources: CTV News (cup sizes).

๐Ÿฅ›Lattes, Cappuccinos and Espresso

Espresso drinks cost about twice as much as brewed coffee. A plain Latte or Cappuccino is the cheapest milk drink; flavoured lattes add about 50 cents at each size.

EspressoFrom $1.493 to 5 cal
AmericanoFrom $2.293 to 5 cal
LatteFrom $2.9990 to 190 cal
CappuccinoFrom $2.9980 to 170 cal
Vanilla LatteFrom $3.49150 to 310 cal
Mocha LatteFrom $3.49140 to 300 cal
Caramel LatteFrom $3.49150 to 300 cal
Protein LatteFrom ~$5.09 
Biscoff Latte~$3.99 
ItemSmallMediumLargeExtra Large
Americano$2.29
3 cal
$2.79
5 cal
$3.29
5 cal
–
Latte$2.99
90 cal
$3.49
140 cal
$3.99
190 cal
–
Cappuccino$2.99
80 cal
$3.49
120 cal
$3.99
170 cal
–
Vanilla Latte$3.49
150 cal
$3.99
230 cal
$4.49
310 cal
–
Mocha Latte$3.49
140 cal
$3.99
220 cal
$4.49
300 cal
–
Caramel Latte$3.49
150 cal
$3.99
220 cal
$4.49
300 cal
–
Protein Latte ~$5.09$5.96$6.29–

Pro Tip

A Medium Latte is about $3.49. A Medium brewed coffee with milk is about $1.83, so the latte costs $1.66 more for the espresso and steamed milk.

๐ŸตTea Prices

Steeped Tea, Specialty Tea and Tropical Green Tea all start near $1.79. Chai Latte and London Fog are milk drinks and cost more. London Fog prices differ between sources, so check the board.

Steeped TeaFrom $1.790 cal
Specialty TeaFrom $1.790 cal
Tropical Green TeaFrom $1.790 cal
Chai LatteFrom $3.49220 cal
London FogFrom ~$3.29110 to 240 cal
ItemSmallMediumLargeExtra Large
Steeped Tea$1.79
0 cal
$1.99
0 cal
$2.29
0 cal
$2.59
0 cal
Specialty Tea$1.79
0 cal
$1.99
0 cal
$2.29
0 cal
$2.59
0 cal
Tropical Green Tea$1.79
0 cal
$1.99
0 cal
$2.29
0 cal
–
Chai Latte$3.49
220 cal
$3.99$4.49–
London Fog ~$3.29
110 cal
$3.79
160 cal
$4.29
240 cal
–

๐ŸซHot Chocolate and French Vanilla

Hot Chocolate, White Hot Chocolate and Coffee Mocha start near $1.99. French Vanilla starts near $2.49. An Extra Large French Vanilla is about 570 calories, and the seasonal Candy Cane versions go up to about 680.

Hot ChocolateFrom $1.99220 to 500 cal
White Hot ChocolateFrom $1.99250 to 570 cal
French VanillaFrom $2.49260 to 570 cal
Coffee MochaFrom $1.99110 to 250 cal
Candy Cane Hot ChocolateFrom ~$2.99320 to 600 cal
Candy Cane White Hot ChocolateFrom ~$2.99360 to 680 cal
ItemSmallMediumLargeExtra Large
Hot Chocolate$1.99
220 cal
$2.29
280 cal
$2.49
380 cal
$2.79
500 cal
White Hot Chocolate$1.99
250 cal
$2.29
330 cal
$2.49
430 cal
$2.79
570 cal
French Vanilla$2.49
260 cal
$2.79
330 cal
$2.99
430 cal
$3.29
570 cal
Coffee Mocha$1.99
110 cal
$2.29
140 cal
$2.49
190 cal
$2.79
250 cal
Candy Cane Hot Chocolate ~$2.99
320 cal
$3.19
380 cal
$3.49
480 cal
$3.79
600 cal
Candy Cane White Hot Chocolate ~$2.99
360 cal
$3.19
430 cal
$3.49
540 cal
$3.79
680 cal

๐ŸตHot Matcha Lattes

Tim Hortons launched its matcha line across Canada on July 22, 2026. The hot versions are the Matcha Latte and the Vanilla Matcha Latte. The matcha is made from shade-grown green tea leaves that are dried and double-ground.

Matcha LatteFrom $3.49100 to 210 cal
Vanilla Matcha Latte~$4.49240 cal

Sources: Tim Hortons news release, MTL Blog.

๐ŸŽƒSeasonal Hot Drinks

The Pumpkin Spice Latte returned on September 1, 2026 and runs until November 1, 2026. The price below comes from an older listing, so it is marked with ~.

Pumpkin Spice LatteFrom ~$3.79250 to 410 cal
White Chocolate PistachioFrom ~$2.99400 cal

Sources: Creston Valley Advance.

๐Ÿ“ˆWhen Tim Hortons Last Raised Coffee Prices

In October 2025, Tim Hortons raised coffee prices by about 3 cents a cup on average, or about 1.5%. It was the first coffee increase in three years. The company pointed to about 7% inflation over those years and higher green coffee costs.

Sources: Global News, CP24.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a medium coffee at Tim Hortons?

A Medium Original Blend is about $1.83 before tax. Prices differ a little by province and restaurant.

Which coffee size is the best value?

The Extra Large, at about 9.8 cents an ounce.

Is a Double-Double more expensive than a black coffee?

No. A Double-Double costs the same as a regular brewed coffee of the same size.

How much is a latte at Tim Hortons?

A Small Latte is about $2.99 and a Large is about $3.99. Flavoured lattes add about 50 cents.

Does Tim Hortons have matcha?

Yes. Hot and iced matcha lattes launched across Canada on July 22, 2026.

How many calories are in a Tim Hortons coffee?

Black brewed coffee has 3 to 5 calories depending on size. A Medium Double-Double is about 212 calories.

What sizes does Tim Hortons coffee come in?

Small (10 oz), Medium (14 oz), Large (20 oz) and Extra Large (24 oz). When Tim Hortons renamed its sizes in 2012, it also had an 8 oz Extra Small.

Build your order and see the total

Pick drinks and food, choose sizes, and our free calculator adds up the price and calories for you.

Open the price calculator →

๐Ÿ“šMore Tim Hortons Menu Guides

Greesko Makaro

About the author: Greesko Makaro

Food blogger and coffee-run regular

Greesko Makaro (@greesk0 on Instagram) shares food finds and puts together this Tim Hortons menu guide. Prices are compared across several current listings and updated when they change. Spotted a different price at your Tims? Send a message on Instagram.

Follow @greesk0 on Instagram
↑